Privacy Policy

I Preamble

This privacy policy applies to the site: www.ruchemonnier.com.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site

• The way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data capable of identifying a user must be considered as personal data. These include the first and last name, age, postal address, email address, location of the user or his IP address;

• What are the rights of users regarding this data;

• Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed;

• to whom this data is transmitted;

• The site's policy regarding "cookies" files.

 

II Personal data processed in the context of browsing the site


A. Data collected and processed and method of collection

The personal data collected on the La Ruche Monnier site are as follows: IP address, first name, last name, telephone, email address and postal address.

These data are collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site: when browsing the site, when placing an order on the site or when the contact form is completed.

In addition, when paying on the site, proof of the transaction including the order form and invoice will be kept in the site editor's computer systems.

The data controller will keep all the data collected in his site's computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a period of 12 months.

The collection and processing of data serve the following purposes: the proper processing of the order as well as its delivery. In the case of the contact form, the data allow a personalized and precise answer. The data collected during browsing makes it possible to obtain traffic information on the site.

B. Data transmission to third parties

The data may be transmitted to the third parties listed below:

  • Stripe, Inc. in connection with payment by credit card;

  • Wix.com Ltd, in connection with the hosting of the site and the taking of orders;

  • Google in the context of data tracking of website traffic;

  • Colissimo, Chronospost, Relais Colis or any other carrier ensuring delivery.

C. Data hosting

The La Ruche Monnier site is hosted by: Wix.com Inc, whose head office is located at the following address: 500 Terry A François Bivd san Francisco, CA 94158

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: +1 415-639-9034

The data collected and processed by the site is transferred to the following countries: the United States, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. This transfer of personal data outside the European Union is justified because Wix.com Ltd. is established in Israel, which the European Commission considers to be a country offering an adequate level of protection for Personal Information of residents of EU member states.

 

III Data controller

A. The data controller

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Léo MONNIER. He can be contacted by email at the following address ruchemonnier@gmail.com.

B. Obligations of the data controller

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user having been informed and to respect the purposes for which these data were collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to guarantee that the information and the transfer of data passing through the site are secure. An SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

 

IV User rights

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to grant his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first and last name as well as his email address.

The data controller is required to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) Days.

 

A. Presentation of user rights

To. Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user can read, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him, by email to the following address ruchemonnier@gmail.com.

b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by email to the following address ruchemonnier@gmail.com.

vs. Right to limit and oppose data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his data or to formulate an opposition to the processing of his data, the user must send an email to the following address ruchemonnier@gmail.com.

d. Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or significantly affects him. similar way.

e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he can organize what should be the fate of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with Law No. 201 6-1321 of October 7, 2016.

f. Right to seize the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to challenge this decision, or, if he believes that one of the rights listed above, he is entitled to appeal to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés) or any competent judge.

B. Personal data of minors

In accordance with the provisions of article 8 of European regulation 201 6/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over can consent to the processing of their personal data. If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed. The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

V Use of "cookies" files 

The site may use the techniques of "cookies"

A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user's hard drive, containing information relating to the user's browsing habits. These files allow it to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for the convenience of the user.

For the use of "cookie" files involving the saving and analysis of personal data, the user's consent is necessarily requested. This user consent is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user's authorization to save "cookie" files on their hard drive.

A. User opposition to the use of 'cookies' files by the site

The user is informed that he can oppose the recording of these "cookie" files by configuring his browser software.

In the event that the user decides to deactivate the "cookies" files, he will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the editor of the site.

 

B. Description of the "cookie" files used by the site

The site editor draws the user's attention to the fact that the following cookies are used when browsing:

By browsing the site, the user is informed that third party "cookie" files may be saved.

These are more particularly the following third parties:

In addition, the site integrates social network buttons, allowing the user to share their activity on the site. "Cookie" files from these social networks are therefore likely to be stored on the user's computer when he uses these functions.

The user's attention is drawn to the fact that these sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may differ from the site. The site editor invites users to consult the confidentiality policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

VI Modification of the privacy policy

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its compliance with the law in force. Consequently, the user is invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to stay informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.